Comedogenic and Non Comedogenic oils with ratings

Non comedogenic oils

In our last article on comedogenics, we’ve covered the online tools that can help you check for comedogenic ingredients online. As you should be well aware by now, comedogenic ingredients are the ones that block the pores of your skin, thus facilitating the appearance of pimples. Doing some more in-depth research we have come up with a list of non comedogenic oils that you can use in case your face is prone to acne breakouts. Here are some decent alternatives to the all famous coconut oil that everyone seems to love, but unfortunately is highly comedogenic. The comedogenic rating of every product has been checked using multiple tools and then finally checked against relevant data from the American Association of Dermatology and the Journal it releases.

The list of non comedogenic oils

Argan Oil

The first thing that made it on our list is of non comedogenic oils is Argan Oil, and for a good reason. Argan oil is extracted from the root of the Argan tree, native to Morocco. Being rich in both Vitamin E and fatty acids it will do miracles for your skin. It will restore the elasticity of your skin and being non comedogenic it will not clog the pores of your face. The added benefit of Argan oil is that it will re-hydrate your skin as well as lips. This will in turn reduce the number of wrinkles you have, helping the skin restore It’s elasticity. Being rich in nutrients and especially anti-oxidants, it will help in the healing of any scars that you might have from previous breakouts, or even cuts and burns. It really is a all-in-one go-to oil for any person suffering from acne. The American dermatology association gives it a comedogenic rating of 0, which means there is literally zero risk of pore-clogging.

Rosehip Seed Oil


Another superstar in the facial skin care is Rosehip Seed oil. It is made from the seeds of the Rosehip fruit, native to Chile. Talk about exotic oils! The uses of it date back to the ancient Maya and the Native Americans using it for it’s healing properties. Just like Argan oil, Rosehip Seed oil is full of nutrients, namely vitamins and essential fatty acids. It will help your skin rejuvenate and restore elasticity. As we are all aware acne scars can be a pain to deal with, but Rosehip Seed Oil has got your back. Using it will help you get rid of the scars or any wrinkles you have picked up on your tours around the sun. An added extra with this oil Is that it will level any differences in skin tone that you might have from sun exposure or healed scars. The American Dermatologist association gives it a comedogenic rating of 1, meaning that it’s highly unlikely that this oil will cause a breakout. Still, being very light and ironically, non oily we cannot recommend it enough.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*